Is SkinnyPop Popcorn Gluten Free Aged White Cheddar -- 4.4 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • organic whey
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic cheddar cheese

organic non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

SkinnyPop Popcorn Gluten Free Aged White Cheddar 44 oz is a popular popcorn brand known for its natural ingredients and delicious taste. This gluten-free popcorn is made from only natural ingredients, with no artificial additives or preservatives. It is also non-GMO, dairy-free, and free from peanuts and tree nuts, making it a safe and healthy snack option for many. With just 140 calories per serving and zero trans fat, it is a guilt-free treat that is also a good source of fiber. People really enjoy the flavor of this popcorn and some have described it as spicy. It is a convenient and wholesome snack option, perfect for back-to-school snacks or enjoying during video calls.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Sunflower Oil, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Whey, Salt, Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid Powder, Yeast Extract, Includes Added Sugars-0g-0%, Vitamin D-0mcg-0%, Calcium-44%, Iron-6%

Check SkinnyPop Popcorn Gluten Free Aged White Cheddar -- 4.4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SkinnyPop Popcorn Gluten Free Aged White Cheddar -- 4.4 oz is available at 11 retailers

Jewel-OscoRalphsSafewayVitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveIGAAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go