Is Skippy Creamy Peanut Butter & Chocolate Wafer Bars Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey powder
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate compound coating
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanut Butter (roasted peanuts, sugar, hydrogenated vegetable oil [cottonseed, soybean, and rapeseed oil] to prevent separation, salt), Wheat Wafers (pastry flour, soybean oil, sodium bicarbonate), Peanut Flour, Palm Oil, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Compound Coating (sugar, vegetable oil [palm kernel oil and hydrogenated palm kernel oil], cocoa powder, nonfat dry milk, whole milk powder, whey powder, soy lecithin [an emulsifier], salt, artificial flavor), Corn Starch, Salt. CONTAINS MILK, PEANUT, SOY, WHEAT.
Check Skippy Creamy Peanut Butter & Chocolate Wafer Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skippy Creamy Peanut Butter & Chocolate Wafer Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


