Is SKIPPY Creamy Peanut Butter Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly sweet and savory flavor with a uniform creamy, spreadable texture; commonly used on toast, sandwiches, in smoothies, baking, and as a dip. Customer reviews commonly cite consistent spreadability, convenience of jar packaging, good value, and predictable flavor, with occasional mentions of preferred sweetness and texture variations by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted peanuts, sugar, hydrogenated vegetable oil (cottonseed, soybean and rapeseed oil) to prevent separation, salt.

Check SKIPPY Creamy Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SKIPPY Creamy Peanut Butter is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastTopping