Is Skippy P.B. Bites Double Peanut Butter Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small bite-sized confections deliver a rich, savory-sweet flavor and contrasting textures: a creamy interior and crisp exterior. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, lunchbox treats, or baking mix-ins. Reviewers frequently praise the crunchy-then-creamy mouthfeel and bold taste, while some note excessive sweetness and small serving size and occasional packaging complaints reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER COATING (PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK), PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, RAPESEED], SALT), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEXTROSE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY, WHOLE MILK, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED CENTER (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, PEANUT BUTTER [ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, AND RAPESEED OIL], SALT]), GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PEANUT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS: MILK, PEANUTS, SOY, WHEAT. PRODUCED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES TREE NUTS.

Check Skippy P.B. Bites Double Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Skippy P.B. Bites Double Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go