Is SKIPPY PB Bites Girl Scout Chocolate Peanut Butter Snack, Shelf-Stable, 5.5 oz Plastic Pouch Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- whey powder
- milk chocolate flavored coating
- nonfat milk powder
- natural flavor
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Peanut Butter Flavored Coating (Peanut Flour, RSPO Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Nonfat Milk Powder, Peanut Butter [Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil {Cottonseed, Soybean, Rapeseed}, Salt], Salt, Soy Lecithin), Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Fat [Palm Kernel and/or Palm], Whey Powder, [Milk], Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose [Milk], Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Vanilla Flavored Cookie Center (Unbleached Unenriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate). Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Soy, Wheat. Produced in a facility that also processes: Tree Nuts.
Check SKIPPY PB Bites Girl Scout Chocolate Peanut Butter Snack, Shelf-Stable, 5.5 oz Plastic Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SKIPPY PB Bites Girl Scout Chocolate Peanut Butter Snack, Shelf-Stable, 5.5 oz Plastic Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER GLUTEN FREE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER
Heavenly Hunks Peanut Butter Chocolate Bites
Where to buy
SKIPPY PB Bites Girl Scout Chocolate Peanut Butter Snack, Shelf-Stable, 5.5 oz Plastic Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


