Is SKIPPY PB Bites Girl Scout Chocolate Peanut Butter Snack, Shelf-Stable, 5.5 oz Plastic Pouch Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached unenriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavor

unbleached unenriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Peanut Butter Flavored Coating (Peanut Flour, RSPO Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Nonfat Milk Powder, Peanut Butter [Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil {Cottonseed, Soybean, Rapeseed}, Salt], Salt, Soy Lecithin), Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Fat [Palm Kernel and/or Palm], Whey Powder, [Milk], Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose [Milk], Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Vanilla Flavored Cookie Center (Unbleached Unenriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate). Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Soy, Wheat. Produced in a facility that also processes: Tree Nuts.

Check SKIPPY PB Bites Girl Scout Chocolate Peanut Butter Snack, Shelf-Stable, 5.5 oz Plastic Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SKIPPY PB Bites Girl Scout Chocolate Peanut Butter Snack, Shelf-Stable, 5.5 oz Plastic Pouch is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go