Is SKIPPY Peanut Butter Creamy Roasted Honey Nut Spread, 7 g Protein Per Serving, Shelf-Stable, 16.3 oz Plastic Jar Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • peanut oil
  • peanuts
  • 80% peanuts roasted peanuts

peanut oil

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a toasted sweet flavor and velvety mouthfeel; glides easily onto bread and crackers, and blends into oatmeal or smoothies. Shoppers commonly praise its consistency and versatile use for sandwiches, snacks, and baking, while some reviews note a sweeter profile and occasional oil separation reported during storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

80% PEANUTS Ingredients: Roasted Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Honey, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soybean and Rapeseed Oil) To Prevent Separation, Molasses, Salt. Contains: Peanuts.

Check SKIPPY Peanut Butter Creamy Roasted Honey Nut Spread, 7 g Protein Per Serving, Shelf-Stable, 16.3 oz Plastic Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SKIPPY Peanut Butter Creamy Roasted Honey Nut Spread, 7 g Protein Per Serving, Shelf-Stable, 16.3 oz Plastic Jar is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastOn The Go