Is SKIPPY SUPER CHUNK Reduced Fat Peanut Butter Spread, Shelf-Stable, 16.3 oz Plastic Jar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chunky peanut butter spread delivers bold, robust flavor with noticeable chunks and a slightly lighter mouthfeel. Texture combines coarse crunch and spreadable creaminess, making it overall suited for sandwiches, toast, baking, sauces, and snacks. Reviewers commonly note consistent chunk size, easy spreading from the jar, and reliable shelf stability noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

60% PEANUTS Ingredients: Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Pea Protein, Salt, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soybean and Rapeseed Oil) To Prevent Separation, Minerals ( Magnesium Oxide, Ferric Orthophosphate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Sulfate), Mono- and Diglycerides, Vitamins (Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid). Contains: Peanuts.

Check SKIPPY SUPER CHUNK Reduced Fat Peanut Butter Spread, Shelf-Stable, 16.3 oz Plastic Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SKIPPY SUPER CHUNK Reduced Fat Peanut Butter Spread, Shelf-Stable, 16.3 oz Plastic Jar is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltySavorySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast