Is Skips Lighty And Melty Prawn Cocktail Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • prawn cocktail flavour
  • prawn cocktail flavour tapioca snack tapioca starch
  • natural pepper flavourings
  • natural vinegar flavouring
  • natural flavourings

prawn cocktail flavour

Dietitian note

A prawn is a crustacean.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

prawn cocktail flavour tapioca snack tapioca starch
natural pepper flavourings
natural vinegar flavouring

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRAWN COCKTAIL FLAVOUR TAPIOCA SNACK Ingredients: Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Maize Flour, Prawn Cocktail Flavour [Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Acid: Citric Acid, Dried Onion, Natural Vinegar Flavouring, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Spice, Dried Tomato, Natural Pepper Flavourings, Colour: Paprika Extract], Rice Protein, Sugar, Salt. May contain Milk, Soy, Gluten.

Check Skips Lighty And Melty Prawn Cocktail against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangy
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go