Is Skips Prawn Cocktail Sharing Crisps 65G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, airy crisps deliver a tangy cocktail-style flavor with a pronounced, savory-sweet finish; texture is crisp yet melts quickly on the tongue. Commonly eaten as a snack or shared at gatherings, reviewers praise the distinctive taste and fun texture while noting occasional variability in flavor intensity and portion size, occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural vinegar flavouring
- natural pepper flavourings
- natural flavourings
natural vinegar flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy crisps deliver a tangy cocktail-style flavor with a pronounced, savory-sweet finish; texture is crisp yet melts quickly on the tongue. Commonly eaten as a snack or shared at gatherings, reviewers praise the distinctive taste and fun texture while noting occasional variability in flavor intensity and portion size, occasionally.
Ingredients
Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil (32%), Maize Flour, Prawn Cocktail Flavour [Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Acid: Citric Acid, Dried Onion, Natural Vinegar Flavouring, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Spice, Dried Tomato, Natural Pepper Flavourings, Colour: Paprika Extract], Rice Protein, Sugar, Salt, Colour: Paprika Extract
Check Skips Prawn Cocktail Sharing Crisps 65G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skips Prawn Cocktail Sharing Crisps 65G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Skips Prawn Cocktail Sharing Crisps 65G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


