Is skips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • prawn cocktail flavour sugar
  • g 1 serving per pack prawn cocktail flavour tapioca snack tapioca starch
  • natural pepper flavourings
  • dried onion natural vinegar flavouring
  • natural flavourings

prawn cocktail flavour sugar

Dietitian note

A prawn is a crustacean.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ydrate 579 6, G 2, G 4, G Of Which Sugars Fibre Protein Salt &Lt,0, G 0, G 1 Serving Per Pack Prawn Cocktail Flavour Tapioca Snack Tapioca Starch, Suoflower Oil 32% Maize Flour, Prawn Cocktail Flavour Sugar, Natural Flavourings, Acid: Citric Acid, Dried Onion Natural Vinegar Flavouring, Potassium Chloride, Ye Extract, Spice, Dried Tomato, Natural Pepper Flavourings, Colour: Paprika Extract, Rice Protein, Sugar, Salt, May Contain Milk, Soya, Gluten, For

Check skips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go