Is Skittles Chewies Fruit Flavoured Sweets 137g Gluten Free?
Description
Fruity, brightly flavored candies offer a soft, chewy texture with a mix of sweet and tangy notes. Consumers report they suit casual snacking, movie nights, party bowls and sharing. Reviews commonly note consistent flavor variety, satisfying chew and convenient pouch sizing, with occasional comments about stickiness or overly sweet pieces.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
- dextrin
- modified starch
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Fruity, brightly flavored candies offer a soft, chewy texture with a mix of sweet and tangy notes. Consumers report they suit casual snacking, movie nights, party bowls and sharing. Reviews commonly note consistent flavor variety, satisfying chew and convenient pouch sizing, with occasional comments about stickiness or overly sweet pieces.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Acids Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Dextrin, Modified Starch, Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Emulsifier Lecithin, Colours E162, E163, E160a, E141, E153, Concentrates (Radish, Carthamus, Sweet Potato)
Check Skittles Chewies Fruit Flavoured Sweets 137g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skittles Chewies Fruit Flavoured Sweets 137g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Skittles Chewies Fruit Flavoured Sweets 137g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


