Is Skittles Crazy Sour Fruit Sweets 136G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • e160a
  • e170

e160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (also called Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp initial sourness transitions to a fruity finish; intensity varies between pieces. A firm candy shell with a chewy center gives a crisp bite then chew. Often eaten from the bag, added to snack mixes, movie treats, or dessert toppings. Customers note inconsistent sour strength and vivid colors across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Acid (Citric Acid), Dextrin, Maltodextrin, Modified Starch, Flavourings, Colours (E163, E162, E170, E100, E132, E160A, E133), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Concentrates (Sweet Potato, Radish).

Check Skittles Crazy Sour Fruit Sweets 136G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Skittles Crazy Sour Fruit Sweets 136G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go