Is Skittles Fruits Giants Chewy Candies 132g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • e170
  • lecithin
  • e160a

e170

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold fruit flavors and a firm, chewy texture characterize these larger-format rainbow candies; customers report intense sweetness and tart notes, consistent taste, and a satisfying chew. Commonly used for snacking, sharing at parties, movie-night bowls, and candy dishes, reviews note popularity with children and occasional stickiness or overpowering sweetness complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Acid (Malic Acid), Dextrin, Modified Starch, Flavourings, Maltodextrin, Colours (E162, E163, E160A, E170, E100, E153, E133), Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Emulsifier (Lecithin).

Check Skittles Fruits Giants Chewy Candies 132g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Skittles Fruits Giants Chewy Candies 132g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go