Is Skittles Original Bite Size Candies Gluten Free?

Description
Skittles Original bite-size candies are fruity candies that come in a variety of flavors. Each bag of Skittles contains 15.4 ounces of candy and there are two bags in total. These candies are loved for their Original flavor. The product details emphasize its bite-size nature and fruity taste. No information is available regarding what people say about the product.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavours
natural and artificial flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Skittles Original bite-size candies are fruity candies that come in a variety of flavors. Each bag of Skittles contains 15.4 ounces of candy and there are two bags in total. These candies are loved for their Original flavor. The product details emphasize its bite-size nature and fruity taste. No information is available regarding what people say about the product.
Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, corn syrup), hydrogenated palm kernel oil, citric acid, tapioca dextrin, modified corn starch, natural and artificial flavours, sodium citrate, carnauba wax, Allura red, tartrazine, indigo carmine, sunset yellow, titanium dioxide, brilliant blue FCF, sunset yellow FCF.
Check Skittles Original Bite Size Candies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skittles Original Bite Size Candies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Skittles Original Bite Size Candies is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


