Is Skittles Original Candy 3 pound Bag Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gluten free - gelatin free
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • less than 2% - citric acid, dextrin, modified corn starch, natural and artificial flavors, coloring

gluten free - gelatin free

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
less than 2% - citric acid, dextrin, modified corn starch, natural and artificial flavors, coloring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Less Than 2% - Citric Acid, Dextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Coloring (Includes Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 1), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Gluten Free - Gelatin Free

Check Skittles Original Candy 3 pound Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Skittles Original Candy 3 pound Bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go