Is Skittles Original Oat Free?

Description
Small, round fruit flavored candies offer bright, sweet tart flavors and a firm, chewy texture. Commonly eaten for casual snacking, sharing at parties, movie nights, or as colorful baking decorations. Customer reviews frequently mention vibrant colors and nostalgic appeal, while noting variable sweetness and occasional comments about artificial taste perceptions.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, round fruit flavored candies offer bright, sweet tart flavors and a firm, chewy texture. Commonly eaten for casual snacking, sharing at parties, movie nights, or as colorful baking decorations. Customer reviews frequently mention vibrant colors and nostalgic appeal, while noting variable sweetness and occasional comments about artificial taste perceptions.
Ingredients
Strawberry: Citric acid, artificial flavors, aspartame+, maltodextrin, monocalcium phosphate, contains 2% or less of the following: magnesium oxide, acesulfame potassium, artificial color, red 40, blue 1. Green apple: Citric acid, aspartame+, maltodextrin*, monocalcium phosphate, natural and artificial flavors, magnesium oxide, contains 2% or less of the following: acesulfame potassium, artificial color, yellow 5, blue 1. Orange: Citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, aspartame+, maltodextrin, sodium citrate, contains 2% or less of the following: magnesium oxide, salt, acesulfame potassium, sucralose, yellow 6. Grape: Citric acid, aspartame+, maltodextrin, malic acid, natural and artificial flavors, magnesium oxide, contains 2% or less of the following: artificial color, acesulfame potassium, red 40, blue 1. Contains phenylalanine.
Check Skittles Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skittles Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Skittles Original is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


