Is Skittles & Starbursts Fun Size Halloween Candy Bag Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- less than 2% - citric acid, gelatin, food starch-modified, coloring
- food starch-modified
- coloring
- less than 2% citric acid, dextrin, modified corn starch, natural and artificial flavors, coloring
- +2 more
less than 2% - citric acid, gelatin, food starch-modified, coloring
Dietitian noteColoring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skittles Original Bite Size Candies : Sugar , Corn Syrup , Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil , Apple Juice From Concentrate , Less than 2% Citric Acid , Dextrin , Modified Corn Starch , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Coloring ( Includes Yellow 6 Lake , Red 40 Lake , Yellow 5 Lake , Blue 2 Lake , Yellow 5 , Red 40 , Yellow 6 , Blue 1 Lake , Blue 1 ) , Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) . Starburst Original Fruit Chews : Corn Syrup , Sugar , Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil and/or Palm Oil , Fruit Juice From Concentrate ( Apple , Strawberry , Lemon , Orange , Cherry ) , Less than 2% - Citric Acid , Dextrin , Gelatin , Food Starch-modified , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) , Coloring ( Red 40 , Yellow 6 , Yellow 5 , Blue 1 ) .
Check Skittles & Starbursts Fun Size Halloween Candy Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skittles & Starbursts Fun Size Halloween Candy Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Skittles & Starbursts Fun Size Halloween Candy Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


