Is Skittles Vegan Chewy Sweets Fruit Flavoured Bag 45g Gluten Free?

Description
Small 45g bag of colourful, fruit-flavoured chewy sweets offering a firm yet yielding texture and concentrated fruity taste. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, shared at parties, or used in candy bowls and movie nights. Customer reviews note consistent chewiness, bold flavors, and convenience of portion size and portability benefits.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- dextrin
- flavourings
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small 45g bag of colourful, fruit-flavoured chewy sweets offering a firm yet yielding texture and concentrated fruity taste. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, shared at parties, or used in candy bowls and movie nights. Customer reviews note consistent chewiness, bold flavors, and convenience of portion size and portability benefits.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Acids Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Dextrin, Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Modified Starch, Colours E162, E163, E170, E160a, E100, E132, E133, Acidity Regulator Trisodium Citrate, Glazing Agent Carnauba Wax
Check Skittles Vegan Chewy Sweets Fruit Flavoured Bag 45g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skittles Vegan Chewy Sweets Fruit Flavoured Bag 45g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Skittles Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.17 Oz
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Lundberg Sustainable Wild Blend Rice - Gluten Free, Vegan, 1lb Resealable Bag
Where to buy
Skittles Vegan Chewy Sweets Fruit Flavoured Bag 45g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


