Is Skor® toffee bits, Chipits Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milk chocolate
  • milk
  • butter

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy toffee bits offer a pronounced sweet-caramel flavor and firm, brittle texture that holds shape in baking. Commonly used as ice cream, cookie, brownie, and pancake toppings or stirred into batters and mixes, they receive reviews praising texture and flavor while some cite occasional clumping or perceived excess sweetness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Butter, Almonds (Roasted In Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Oil), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Unsweetened Chocolate, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavour), Milk, Salt

Check Skor® toffee bits, Chipits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Skor® toffee bits, Chipits is available at 2 retailers

MetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping