Is Skor® toffee bits, Chipits Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy toffee bits offer a pronounced sweet-caramel flavor and firm, brittle texture that holds shape in baking. Commonly used as ice cream, cookie, brownie, and pancake toppings or stirred into batters and mixes, they receive reviews praising texture and flavor while some cite occasional clumping or perceived excess sweetness concerns.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial flavour
artificial flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy toffee bits offer a pronounced sweet-caramel flavor and firm, brittle texture that holds shape in baking. Commonly used as ice cream, cookie, brownie, and pancake toppings or stirred into batters and mixes, they receive reviews praising texture and flavor while some cite occasional clumping or perceived excess sweetness concerns.
Ingredients
Sugar, Butter, Almonds (Roasted In Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Oil), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Unsweetened Chocolate, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavour), Milk, Salt
Check Skor® toffee bits, Chipits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skor® toffee bits, Chipits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Skor® toffee bits, Chipits is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Granule, Piece


