Is Skor® toffee bits, Chipits Vegan?

Description
Crunchy toffee bits offer a pronounced sweet-caramel flavor and firm, brittle texture that holds shape in baking. Commonly used as ice cream, cookie, brownie, and pancake toppings or stirred into batters and mixes, they receive reviews praising texture and flavor while some cite occasional clumping or perceived excess sweetness concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- unsweetened chocolate
- milk chocolate
- butter
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy toffee bits offer a pronounced sweet-caramel flavor and firm, brittle texture that holds shape in baking. Commonly used as ice cream, cookie, brownie, and pancake toppings or stirred into batters and mixes, they receive reviews praising texture and flavor while some cite occasional clumping or perceived excess sweetness concerns.
Ingredients
Sugar, Butter, Almonds (Roasted In Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Oil), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Unsweetened Chocolate, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavour), Milk, Salt
Check Skor® toffee bits, Chipits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skor® toffee bits, Chipits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Skor® toffee bits, Chipits is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Granule, Piece


