Is Skwinkles® Salsagheti® Watermelon Flavor Hot Candy Strips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • glycerin
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Candy Strips : Corn Syrup , Wheat Flour , Sugar , Dextrose , Sorbitol , Citric Acid , Vegetable Fat ( Palm Fat ) , Chili Powder , Glycerin , Iodized Salt , Wheat Fiber , Artificial Flavor , Sodium Lactate , Lactic Acid , Sodium Citrate , Malic Acid , Mono and Diglycerides , Soy Lecithin , Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate as Preservatives , Color Red 40 . Sauce : Water , Iodized Salt , Citric Acid , Chili Powder , Dextrose , Modified Corn Starch , Xanthan Gum , Caramel Color , Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate as Preservatives , Ascorbic Acid ( Antioxidants ) , Sucralose , Artificial Flavor .

Check Skwinkles® Salsagheti® Watermelon Flavor Hot Candy Strips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Skwinkles® Salsagheti® Watermelon Flavor Hot Candy Strips is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Candy · Strip

Flavor
FruitySpicy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping