Is Sky Valley - Organic Teriyaki Sauce Gluten-Free - 15 oz. Soy Free?

Description
A sweet-savory, glossy teriyaki sauce with medium viscosity and smooth mouthfeel, commonly used for glazing, marinades, stir-fries, and dipping. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy pouring, and reliable performance on grilled meats and vegetables, while some mention varying sweetness levels across batches. Packaging is convenient for storage and controlled application overall.
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- organic tamari sauce
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A sweet-savory, glossy teriyaki sauce with medium viscosity and smooth mouthfeel, commonly used for glazing, marinades, stir-fries, and dipping. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy pouring, and reliable performance on grilled meats and vegetables, while some mention varying sweetness levels across batches. Packaging is convenient for storage and controlled application overall.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tamari Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Ginger Puree, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Toasted Sesame Oil, Salt, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Crushed Red Pepper
Check Sky Valley - Organic Teriyaki Sauce Gluten-Free - 15 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sky Valley - Organic Teriyaki Sauce Gluten-Free - 15 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sky Valley - Organic Teriyaki Sauce Gluten-Free - 15 oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


