Is Sky Valley, Organic Thai Peanut Sauce, 14.5 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic tamari sauce

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A 14.5 oz Thai style sauce with a creamy, slightly sweet and savory profile and a smooth, moderately thick texture. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, noodle or salad dressing, stir fry sauce, or marinade. Customer reviews note balanced flavor, versatile uses, convenient jar packaging, and occasional comments about sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Peanuts, Organic Tamari Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Sesame Oil, Salt, Organic Peanut Oil, Organic Ginger Puree, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Spices, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum, Organic Spice Extract

Check Sky Valley, Organic Thai Peanut Sauce, 14.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sky Valley, Organic Thai Peanut Sauce, 14.5 Ounce is available at 4 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingStir FryTopping