Is Sky Valley Sambal Oelek Chili Paste Vegan?

Description
Concentrated, spicy paste with a coarse, chunky texture that provides direct, upfront heat and subtle acidity. Commonly stirred into sauces, soups, marinades, stir-fries, and dips or used as a tabletop condiment to enliven eggs or noodles. Reviews highlight reliable, bold heat, authentic flavor profile, texture and versatile uses and value.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated, spicy paste with a coarse, chunky texture that provides direct, upfront heat and subtle acidity. Commonly stirred into sauces, soups, marinades, stir-fries, and dips or used as a tabletop condiment to enliven eggs or noodles. Reviews highlight reliable, bold heat, authentic flavor profile, texture and versatile uses and value.
Ingredients
Organic Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Lime Juice Concentrate, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Organic Dried Onion, Organic Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum.
Check Sky Valley Sambal Oelek Chili Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sky Valley Sambal Oelek Chili Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sky Valley Sambal Oelek Chili Paste is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


