Is Skyr amisu Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • sp 9 100000 011202&quot
  • a-4331 naarn fur/ durchschnittliche nahrwerte pro 100 povprecna hranilna vrednost na 100 g: energie/energijska vrednost 960 kj/229 kcal fett/mascobe davon gesattigte fettsauren/ od tega nasicene mascobe kohlenhydrate/ogljikovi hidrati davon zucker/od tega sladkorji pakirano v avstriji za: spar 6

sp 9 100000 011202&quot

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

g 10g Sorgfältig abgepackt von Heindls Genussstücke GmbH, A-4331 Naarn für/ Durchschnittliche Nährwerte pro 100 Povprečna hranilna vrednost na 100 g: Energie/Energijska vrednost 960 kJ/229 kcal Fett/Maščobe davon gesättigte Fettsäuren/ od tega nasičene maščobe Kohlenhydrate/Ogljikovi hidrati davon Zucker/od tega sladkorji Pakirano v Avstriji za: SPAR 6,7 g Österr. Warenhandels-AG, 26g Europastraße 3, 20g 5015 Salzbu Ballaststoffe/Prehranske vlaknine <0,5 g www.spar.at Eiweiß/Beljakovine Salz/Sol 6,1g Prodaja: SPA 0,11g d.o.o., Letališka SI-1000 Ljubljana Broteinheiten/Krušne enote 2,2 BE Slovenija, www.sp 9 100000 011202"

Check Skyr amisu against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go