Is Skyr amisu Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • sp 9 100000 011202&quot
  • a-4331 naarn fur/ durchschnittliche nahrwerte pro 100 povprecna hranilna vrednost na 100 g: energie/energijska vrednost 960 kj/229 kcal fett/mascobe davon gesattigte fettsauren/ od tega nasicene mascobe kohlenhydrate/ogljikovi hidrati davon zucker/od tega sladkorji pakirano v avstriji za: spar 6

sp 9 100000 011202&quot

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

g 10g Sorgfältig abgepackt von Heindls Genussstücke GmbH, A-4331 Naarn für/ Durchschnittliche Nährwerte pro 100 Povprečna hranilna vrednost na 100 g: Energie/Energijska vrednost 960 kJ/229 kcal Fett/Maščobe davon gesättigte Fettsäuren/ od tega nasičene maščobe Kohlenhydrate/Ogljikovi hidrati davon Zucker/od tega sladkorji Pakirano v Avstriji za: SPAR 6,7 g Österr. Warenhandels-AG, 26g Europastraße 3, 20g 5015 Salzbu Ballaststoffe/Prehranske vlaknine <0,5 g www.spar.at Eiweiß/Beljakovine Salz/Sol 6,1g Prodaja: SPA 0,11g d.o.o., Letališka SI-1000 Ljubljana Broteinheiten/Krušne enote 2,2 BE Slovenija, www.sp 9 100000 011202"

Check Skyr amisu against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go