Is Skyr Lactose Free Icelandic Style Yogurt Bar - Lemon Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemon flavor, firmly balanced between tart and sweet, complements a dense, creamy texture with a smooth, slightly icy finish. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, dessert, or post-activity treat, reviewers cite refreshing citrus notes, convenient portioning, and generally creamy consistency, with occasional comments about mild iciness and varied texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, modified milk ingredients, sugars (sugar, glucose solids), skim milk powder, lemon pulp, citric acid, carob bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan, natural flavour, turmeric, annatto, lactase, bacterial culture. May contain: peanuts, tree nuts.

Check Skyr Lactose Free Icelandic Style Yogurt Bar - Lemon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Skyr Lactose Free Icelandic Style Yogurt Bar - Lemon is available at 6 retailers

FortinosLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Yogurt · Bar

Flavor
CitrusTangyTartAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go