Is SL Chicken, Cheese and Jalapeno Empanada Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein concentrate
  • soybean
  • soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

SL Chicken, Cheese and Jalapeno Empanada

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Masa, Dark Meat Chicken, Soy Protein (soy protein concentrate, zinc oxide, niaconamide, ferrous sulfate, Copper glucomate, vitamn A palmitate, calcium panthothenate, thiamine mononitrate, pyridoine hydrcloride, riboflavin and cyancobalamin), tomato, water, pastuerized process american cheese (cultured pasteurized milk and skim milk, cream, contains less than 2% of milk fat, salt, sodium phosphate, acetic acid, lactic acid, ago-cramel (color), enzymes), potatoes, jalapeno peppers, onions, oil (soybean, canola and/or corn oil, corn flour, rice (rice, niacin, iron, thiamin, folic acid), Spices, salt, green onions, garlic, paprika, prefried in vegetable oil blend (soyban, canola and corn oil), Contains Milk and Soy.

Check SL Chicken, Cheese and Jalapeno Empanada against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go