Is SLICED ALMOND & PORT WINE CHEDDAR, COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • carmine ammonium hydroxide
  • enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY POWDER, MILKFAT, WATER, PORT WINE, ALMONDS, SALT, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, ANNATTO COLOR AND ROSE COLOR (WATER, CARMINE AMMONIUM HYDROXIDE, SODIUM HYDROXIDE).

Check SLICED ALMOND & PORT WINE CHEDDAR, COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySweetFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingLunch