Is Sliced back bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork loin

pork loin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork loin, water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, spice, smoke. ingrédients: longe de porc, eau, sel, sucre, phosphate de sodium, érythorbate de sodium, nitrite de sodium, épice, fumée. keep refrigerated garder au froid harvest meats yorkton, sk s3n 2v6 www.harvestmeats.com canada 49 0% 57393 80012

Check Sliced back bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Vegan? Sliced back bacon | Spoonful