Is Sliced back bacon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork loin

pork loin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork loin, water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, spice, smoke. ingrédients: longe de porc, eau, sel, sucre, phosphate de sodium, érythorbate de sodium, nitrite de sodium, épice, fumée. keep refrigerated garder au froid harvest meats yorkton, sk s3n 2v6 www.harvestmeats.com canada 49 0% 57393 80012

Check Sliced back bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Vegetarian? Sliced back bacon | Spoonful