Is SLICED ITALIAN PLANT-BASED SAUS'GE, SLICED ITALIAN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil Shortening, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Isolate, Contains 2% or Less of: Yeast Extract, Methylcellulose, Organic Cane Sugar, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Spices, Fennel, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Salt, Natural Flavors, Dried Garlic, Malt Extract (Malted Barley, Water), Lactic Acid

Check SLICED ITALIAN PLANT-BASED SAUS'GE, SLICED ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SLICED ITALIAN PLANT-BASED SAUS'GE, SLICED ITALIAN is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsShopRiteGiant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingMeal PrepOn The Go