Is SLICED ITALIAN PLANT-BASED SAUS'GE, SLICED ITALIAN Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil Shortening, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Isolate, Contains 2% or Less of: Yeast Extract, Methylcellulose, Organic Cane Sugar, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Spices, Fennel, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Salt, Natural Flavors, Dried Garlic, Malt Extract (Malted Barley, Water), Lactic Acid

Check SLICED ITALIAN PLANT-BASED SAUS'GE, SLICED ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SLICED ITALIAN PLANT-BASED SAUS'GE, SLICED ITALIAN is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsShopRiteGiant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? SLICED ITALIAN PLANT-BASED SAUS'GE, SLICED ITALIAN | Spoonful