Is SLIM JIM, BEEF JERKY, TABASCO SPICED, TABASCO SPICED Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean lecithin

soybean lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, SUGAR, TABASCO BRAND PEPPER PASTE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), LESS THAN 2% OF: VINEGAR, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, TABASCO BRAND FLAVORING (RED PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), FLAVORINGS), SODIUM NITRITE, SOYBEAN LECITHIN.

Check SLIM JIM, BEEF JERKY, TABASCO SPICED, TABASCO SPICED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicyPeppery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch