Is Slim Jim Beef 'n Cheese Stick - 14 CT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese food stick: pasteurized process cheddar cheese food cultured pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese stick: pasteurized process cheddar cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF STICK: (((BEEF, SALT, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SPICES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE))). PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE STICK: PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], COLOR [PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC EXTRACT], ENZYMES).

Check Slim Jim Beef 'n Cheese Stick - 14 CT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Slim Jim Beef 'n Cheese Stick - 14 CT is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmokySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch