Is Slim Jim Beef 'n Cheese Stick - 14 CT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- beef stick
- cultured pasteurized milk
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese stick: pasteurized process cheddar cheese
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
- +1 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF STICK: (((BEEF, SALT, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SPICES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE))). PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE STICK: PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], COLOR [PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC EXTRACT], ENZYMES).
Check Slim Jim Beef 'n Cheese Stick - 14 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slim Jim Beef 'n Cheese Stick - 14 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Slim Jim Beef 'n Cheese Stick - 14 CT is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


