Is Slim Jim Beef 'n Cheese Stick - 14 CT Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- beef stick
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
- +1 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF STICK: (((BEEF, SALT, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SPICES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE))). PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE STICK: PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], COLOR [PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC EXTRACT], ENZYMES).
Check Slim Jim Beef 'n Cheese Stick - 14 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slim Jim Beef 'n Cheese Stick - 14 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Slim Jim Beef 'n Cheese Stick - 14 CT is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


