Is Slim Jim Fried Pork Rinds Chicharrones Hog Wild Bbq Flavored Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavor
- flavoring
- autolyzed yeast extract
smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Seasoned fried pork rinds, [pork rinds, salt, dextrose], bbq seasoning [dried mollases, salt, sugar, dextrose, chipotle chili powder, dried tomato, onion powder, torula yeast, chili powder, maltodextrin, sunflower oil, flavoring, autolyzed yeast extract, garlic powder, citric acid, paprika extractives [for color], smoke flavor, vinegar, lactic acid, acetic acid].
Check Slim Jim Fried Pork Rinds Chicharrones Hog Wild Bbq Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slim Jim Fried Pork Rinds Chicharrones Hog Wild Bbq Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Slim Jim Fried Pork Rinds Chicharrones Hog Wild Bbq Flavored is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


