Is Slim Jim Fried Pork Rinds Chicharrones Hog Wild Bbq Flavored Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork rinds
- seasoned fried pork rinds
- lactic acid
- dextrose
pork rinds
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Seasoned fried pork rinds, [pork rinds, salt, dextrose], bbq seasoning [dried mollases, salt, sugar, dextrose, chipotle chili powder, dried tomato, onion powder, torula yeast, chili powder, maltodextrin, sunflower oil, flavoring, autolyzed yeast extract, garlic powder, citric acid, paprika extractives [for color], smoke flavor, vinegar, lactic acid, acetic acid].
Check Slim Jim Fried Pork Rinds Chicharrones Hog Wild Bbq Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slim Jim Fried Pork Rinds Chicharrones Hog Wild Bbq Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Slim Jim Fried Pork Rinds Chicharrones Hog Wild Bbq Flavored is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


