Is Slim Jim Monster Size Tabasco Smoked Snack Sticks, Monster Meat Sticks, 1.94 Oz, 18 Ct Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mechanically separated chicken
- pork
- beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- natural flavors, dextrose, tabasco
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Textured Soy Flour, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Tabasco (R), Brand Processor's Blend (Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Paprika And Extractives Of Paprika, Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Brand Pepper Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Barley Malt Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Nitrite, Contains: Soy
Check Slim Jim Monster Size Tabasco Smoked Snack Sticks, Monster Meat Sticks, 1.94 Oz, 18 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slim Jim Monster Size Tabasco Smoked Snack Sticks, Monster Meat Sticks, 1.94 Oz, 18 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz.
Slim Jim Giant Slim Original Snack Stick 0.97oz Single Stick
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz. 14-Count
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Smoked Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Snack Mates Free-Range Chicken & Maple Mini Meat Sticks, 2.5 oz
Where to buy
Slim Jim Monster Size Tabasco Smoked Snack Sticks, Monster Meat Sticks, 1.94 Oz, 18 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


