Is Snack Mates Free-Range Chicken & Maple Mini Meat Sticks, 2.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • chicken
  • in collagen casing not from dairy
  • encapsulated lactic acid

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These mini meat sticks deliver a mild savory profile with a hint of sweetness, a firm yet slightly springy chew, and convenient single-serve size. Commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or trail food; reviewers often note consistent seasoning, portable packaging, and satisfying texture, while some mention variable sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Honey, Maple Syrup, Encapsulated Lactic Acid*, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Celery Juice Powder, Ginger, Coriander, in Collagen Casing *Not from Dairy

Check Snack Mates Free-Range Chicken & Maple Mini Meat Sticks, 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Snack Mates Free-Range Chicken & Maple Mini Meat Sticks, 2.5 oz is available at 4 retailers

Central MarketKrogerThrive MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweetPepperySalty
Texture
ChewyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch