Is Snack Mates Free-Range Chicken & Maple Mini Meat Sticks, 2.5 oz Vegetarian?

Description
These mini meat sticks deliver a mild savory profile with a hint of sweetness, a firm yet slightly springy chew, and convenient single-serve size. Commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or trail food; reviewers often note consistent seasoning, portable packaging, and satisfying texture, while some mention variable sweetness levels.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- in collagen casing not from dairy
- encapsulated lactic acid
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These mini meat sticks deliver a mild savory profile with a hint of sweetness, a firm yet slightly springy chew, and convenient single-serve size. Commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or trail food; reviewers often note consistent seasoning, portable packaging, and satisfying texture, while some mention variable sweetness levels.
Ingredients
Chicken, Honey, Maple Syrup, Encapsulated Lactic Acid*, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Celery Juice Powder, Ginger, Coriander, in Collagen Casing *Not from Dairy
Check Snack Mates Free-Range Chicken & Maple Mini Meat Sticks, 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack Mates Free-Range Chicken & Maple Mini Meat Sticks, 2.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Slim Jim Smoked Meat Sticks, Original Flavor, 6g Protein Per Serving, Snack Size, 0.28 oz. (46 Count)
CHICKEN PECAN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A MAPLE BOURBON SAUCE WITH WHITE & WILD RICE, PECANS, SWEET POTATOES & CRANBERRIES, CHICKEN PECAN
Snack Mates Free-Range Turkey Mini Meat Sticks, 2.5 oz
Mighty Spark Honey Jalapeno Chicken Snack Sticks - 4 OZ
Nick's Sticks Free Range Turkey Snack Sticks -- 1.7 oz
Where to buy
Snack Mates Free-Range Chicken & Maple Mini Meat Sticks, 2.5 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


