Is Slim Jim Monster Smoked Meat Stick, Tabasco Flavor, 1.94 Oz., 1.94 OZ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • pork
  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavors, dextrose, tabasco brand processor's blend

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Textured Soy Flour, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Tabasco Brand Processor's Blend (Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Paprika And Extractives Of Paprika, Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Tabasco Brand Pepper Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Barley Malt Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Nitrite

Check Slim Jim Monster Smoked Meat Stick, Tabasco Flavor, 1.94 Oz., 1.94 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Slim Jim Monster Smoked Meat Stick, Tabasco Flavor, 1.94 Oz., 1.94 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go