Is Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • pork
  • beef
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Slim Jim Original Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Sticks in original flavor are protein snacks that come in a 28 oz pack. Each serving provides 7 grams of protein. These meat sticks are made by Slim Jim and are known for their flavor and freshness. The beef is smoked, giving it a distinct taste. These snacks are popular and loved by many. They come in a 120-count box, and their convenient size makes them suitable for on-the-go consumption.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, DEXTROSE, LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, PAPRIKA, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz. is available at 3 retailers

AmazonFry'sIGA

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go