Is Slim Jim Monster Smoked Meat Sticks, Original Flavor, High Protein, 1.94 oz. Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky, savory meat stick with a firm, chewy texture that holds its shape when sliced or eaten whole; commonly used as an on the go snack, hiking or travel convenience, lunchbox addition, or quick bite between activities. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, reliable packaging, and portability for trips and snacks.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavors
- malt extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory meat stick with a firm, chewy texture that holds its shape when sliced or eaten whole; commonly used as an on the go snack, hiking or travel convenience, lunchbox addition, or quick bite between activities. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, reliable packaging, and portability for trips and snacks.
Ingredients
beef, pork, mechanically separated chicken, water, textured soy flour, corn syrup, salt, contains less than 2% of: natural flavors, dextrose, paprika, hydrolyzed soy protein, lactic acid starter culture, caramel color, malt extract, wheat flour, sodium nitrite, citric acid, soy lecithin, extractive of paprika
Check Slim Jim Monster Smoked Meat Sticks, Original Flavor, High Protein, 1.94 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slim Jim Monster Smoked Meat Sticks, Original Flavor, High Protein, 1.94 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Slim Jim Monster Smoked Meat Sticks, Original Flavor, High Protein, 1.94 oz. is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


