Is Slim Jim Original Deli Style Smoked Snack Stick, 1.8 Oz., 1.8 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firm, chewy texture that yields a dense bite. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, packed in lunches, or paired with crackers. Reviewers frequently note portability, bold taste, and satisfying chewiness; some mention saltiness and strong flavor intensity. Packaged individually for single-serve convenience and easy storage.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- beef
- dextrose
- natural flavors including smoke
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firm, chewy texture that yields a dense bite. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, packed in lunches, or paired with crackers. Reviewers frequently note portability, bold taste, and satisfying chewiness; some mention saltiness and strong flavor intensity. Packaged individually for single-serve convenience and easy storage.
Ingredients
Beef, Pork, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavors Including Smoke, Salt, Dextrose, Water, Maltodextrin, Paprika And Extractives Of Paprika, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Barley Malt Extract, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Nitrite, Contains: Soy
Check Slim Jim Original Deli Style Smoked Snack Stick, 1.8 Oz., 1.8 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slim Jim Original Deli Style Smoked Snack Stick, 1.8 Oz., 1.8 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
ORIGINAL FREE RANGE TURKEY SNACK STICK, ORIGINAL TURKEY
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Everything - 7.2 Oz
Where to buy
Slim Jim Original Deli Style Smoked Snack Stick, 1.8 Oz., 1.8 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


