Is Slim Jim Original Deli Style Smoked Snack Stick, 1.8 Oz., 1.8 OZ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors including smoke

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory flavor with a firm, chewy texture that yields a dense bite. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, packed in lunches, or paired with crackers. Reviewers frequently note portability, bold taste, and satisfying chewiness; some mention saltiness and strong flavor intensity. Packaged individually for single-serve convenience and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Pork, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavors Including Smoke, Salt, Dextrose, Water, Maltodextrin, Paprika And Extractives Of Paprika, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Barley Malt Extract, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Nitrite, Contains: Soy

Check Slim Jim Original Deli Style Smoked Snack Stick, 1.8 Oz., 1.8 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Slim Jim Original Deli Style Smoked Snack Stick, 1.8 Oz., 1.8 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go