Is Slim Jim Savage Mild Smoked Snack Stick Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- textured soy flour
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Textured Soy Flour, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Paprika And Extractives Of Paprika, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Barley Malt Extract, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Nitrite. Contains: Soy.
Check Slim Jim Savage Mild Smoked Snack Stick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slim Jim Savage Mild Smoked Snack Stick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
ORIGINAL FREE RANGE TURKEY SNACK STICK, ORIGINAL TURKEY
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz.
Slim Jim Giant Slim Original Snack Stick 0.97oz Single Stick
Mighty Spark Chicken Snack Stick Original Sea Salt & Pepper
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz. 14-Count
Where to buy
Slim Jim Savage Mild Smoked Snack Stick is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


